PCAP

PCAP: Laguna asserts mastery over Camarines

June 20, 2021 Ed Andaya 879 views

ALL-FILIPINO champion Laguna Heroes brought down Camarines Soaring Eagles, 12-9, in the day’s featured match, even as San Juan Predators, Manila Indios Bravos and Cordova Dutchess Dagami Warriors continued their winning ways in the 2021 PCAP-GM Wesley So Cup chess championship last Saturday.

In the much-awaited a rematch of their thrilling All-Filipino title showdown, the Heroes relied on GM Kiril Shevchenko and NM Eefren Bagamasbad to repeat over the Soaring Eagles.

Shevchenko swept GM Mark Paragua on board one, while Bagamasbad blanked NM Carlo Lorena on senior board in both blitz and rapid matches to lead the Dr. Fred Paez-managed Heroes to another inspiring victory in this prestigious 24-team tournament sponsored by San Miguel Corporation.

GM Rogelio Barcenilla, Jr. edged Ellan Asuela and GM John Paul Gomez nipped Christian Mark Daluz by similar 2-1 scores to clinch the win for Laguna, 4-3 and 8-6.

WGM Marie Sebag of France swept WNM Jean Karen Enriquez, Virgen Gil Ruaya outsteadied Vince Angelo Medina and NM Ronald Llavanes downed Kimuel Aaron Lorenzo for Camarines.

Earlier, Laguna routed Zamboanga Sultans, 17-4, behind victories by Shevchenko over IM Chito Garma, Barcenilla over GM Alexandr Fier and Gomez over NM Paulo James Florendo.

Seven-tine national executive champion Dr. Jenny Mayor of Zamboanga defeated Bagamasbad, 2-1,.

The day also belonged to San Juan, which demolished Lapu-Lapu Naki Warriors, 17-4, and Mindoro Tamaraws, 18.5-2.5; Manila, which bested Camarines, 12-9, and Cebu City Machers, 16.5-4.5; and Cordova, which crushed Pasig Pirates, 13-8, and Olongapo Rainbow, 17.5-3.5.

All three teams – San Juan, Manila and Cordova — lead the way with similar 17-2 win-loss records.

GM Oliver Barbosa, FM Narquinden Reyes, WIM Jan Jodilyn Fronda, GM Viktor Moskalenko and NM Michael Gotel provided the victories for the Hubert Estrella-mentored Predators against the Naki Warriors and Tamaraws.

IM Cris Ramayrat beat Lorena, Deniel Causo humbled Ruaya and IM Ronald Dableo overwhelmed Daluz in Manila’s victory over Camarines.

IM John Marvin Miciano, Mira Mirano, Ramayrat and Dableo also won over their Cebu counterparts.

Cordova’s victories over Pasig came from GM Nitzan Steinberg, who defeated GM Roland Salvador; Bryle Arellano, who bested Philip Simon Din; and Allan Pason, who nipped Carl Espallardo
Sharing the limelight are Iriga City Oragons, who completed back-to-back victories over Rizal Towers, 14-7,and Quezon City Simba’s Tribe, 12-9.

FM Justus Wiliams, Marvid Zuniega, Roger Pesimo, Emil Veleza and NM Glennez Artuz were the top scorers for Iriga against Rizal and Quezon City.

The other double winners were Antipolo Cobras, who beat Mindoro, 17.5-3.5; and Negros, 11-10; and Iloilo Kisela Knights, who stopped Quezon City, 18-3, and Pasig,15.5-5.5.

Games June 21

Round 20 — Antipolo vs. Palawan, Caloocan vs. Surigao, Cagayan vs. Toledo, Cavite vs. Zamboanga, Isabela vs. Camarines, Laguna vs. Cebu, Manila vs. Cordova, Olongapo vs. Iloilo, Pasig vs. Iriga, Quezon vs. Lapu-Lapu, Rizal vs.Mindoro, San Juan vs. Negros.

Round 21 — Surigao vs. Antipolo, Toledo vs. Caloocan, Zamboanga vs. Cagayan, Camarines vs. Cavite, Cebu vs. Isabela, Cordova vs. Laguna, Iloilo vs. Manila, Iriga vs. Olongapo, Lapu-Lapu vs. Pasig, Mindoro vs. Quezon, Negros vs. Rizal, Palawan vs. San Juan.

AUTHOR PROFILE