PCAP

PCAP: San Juan, Pasig, Camarines, Toledo reach semis

May 14, 2024 Ed Andaya 691 views

THE Professional Chess Association of the Philippines (PCAP) semifinal cast is complete: two-time champion San Juan Predators and Pasig Pirates in the Northern Conference and Camarines Eagles and Toledo Trojans in the Southern Conference.

San Juan demolished Cagayan Kings,19.5-1.5, and Rizal Towers, 20-1, while Pasig dumped Rizal, 14.5-6.5, and Olongapo Rainbow, 15.5-5.5, to finish 1-2 and take the two outright semis berths in the Northern Conference.

The Predators finished with 22-3 win-loss record, while the Pirates wound up in a two-way tie with the Manila Load Manna Knights with identical 21-4 slates.

Pasig, however, took the No. 2 spot by virtue of higher total points than Manila, 377.5 points against 375.5 points.

Manila,16-5 winner over Isabela Knights of Alexandder on the final day of the elimination round, was relegated to the play-in tournament against No. 6 seed Quezon City Simba’s Tribe.

Quezon City kept its hopes alive with a hard-earned 11-10 victory over Isabela.

The other play-in battle on Wednesday will pit No. 4 Cavite Patriots agsint No. 5 Cagayan Kings.

Cavite whipped Quezon City, 16-5, and Cagayan, 15-6, to wind up fourth with 20-5 record.

Cagayan ended up fifth with 14-11.

In the semis, San Juan will meet the winner of the Cavite-Cagayan showdown.

Pasig will square off with the victor of the Manila-Quezon City duel.

Over in the South, Camarines trounced Mindanao Tamaraws, 16-5, to grab the top spot with a 20-5 win-loss slate.

Toledo outclassed Negros Kingsmen, 16.5-4.5, and Tacloban Vikings, 16-5, to finish second behind Camarines with 17-8 mark.

Davao Eagles edged Suriao Fianchetto Checkmates, 11.5-9.,5, and Arriba Iriga, 17.5-3.5, to catch Toledo in second to third places with 17-8 record.

Toledo’s higher score of 328.5 points compared to Davao’s 303.5 points were enough for the No. 2 spot.

Davao will now meet No. 6 Tacloban in the play-in for the right to meet Toledo.

Surigao and Iloilo will meet in the other play-in battle, with the winner advancing to the semis against No. 1 Camarines.

Last Saturday, GM Rogleio Barcenilla, Jr. edged Tyrone de los Santos, 2-1; Karl Victor Ochoa toppled GM-candidate Ronal Dableo, 2.5-.5; WIM Jan Jodilyn Fronda swept April Joy Ramos, 3-0; and IM Ricardo de Guzman crushed Jude Ulanday, 3-0, to lead San Juan’s rout of Cagayan.

Barcenilla, Ochoa, Frond and De Guzman also struck hard to power San Juan of coach Hubert Estrella to victory over Rizal.

Pasig relied on GM Mark Paragua, IM Ildelfonso Datu, Nelson Mariano, Cris Ramayrat and Kevin Labog to roll back also-ran Rizal and Olongapo.

Paragua humbled Marlon Constantino of Rizal, 3-0, and Joshua Bautista of Olongapo, 2.5-.5; Datu downed Jose Aquino of Rizal, 2-0, and Gefer Imbuido of Olongapo, 1-0; Ramayrat crushed Elias Lao of Rizal, 3-0, and Rowelyn Acedo overpowered Marilyn Cabungcag of Olongapo, 3-0, for Pasig’s another day of triumph.

Cavite leaned on the exploits of Kevin Arquero, GM Rogelio Antonio Jr. Edgardo Garma, Alfredo Rapanot, Alexis Maribao and Renie Malupa to beat Cagayan.

WIM Marie Antoinette San Diego joined Garma, Malupa and Maribao in winning their respective matches in the rapid play.

Already out of contention are Isabela, Rizal and Olongapo in the Northern Conference; and Negros, Iriga and Mindoro in the Southern Conference.

PCAP, the country’s first and only play-for-pay chess league, is being headed by President- Commissioner Atty. Paul Elauria, and Chairman Michael Angelo Chua.

The tournament is being sponsored by San Miguel Corporation, Ayala Land and PCWorx and sanctioned by the Games and Amusements Board (GAB), headed by Chairman Atty. Richard Clarin.

Games are being held every Wednesday and Saturday.

Standings

Northern Conference

San Juan* 22-3; Pasig* 21-4; Manila** 21-4; Cavite** 20-5, Cagayan** 14-11, Quezon City** 9-16; Isabela 8-17; Rizal 7-18; Olongapo 1-24.

Southern Conference

Camarines* 20-5; Toledo* 17-8, Davao** 17-8; Surigao** 13-12; Iloilo** 12-13; Tacloban** 9-16; Negros 8-17; Iriga 3-22; Mindoro 3-22

* — semis
** — play-in

Games Wednesday:

North — Cavite vs. Cagayan, Manila vs. Quezon City.
South — Surigao vs. Iloilo, Davao vs. Tacloban

AUTHOR PROFILE