Costelo Ryan Costelo of Wingbe Apartelle & Adbio Medica-ICC in action. Photo courtesy of Angela Davocol

ICC, FEU set title showdown

June 29, 2023 Robert Andaya 403 views

BAYUGAN City, Agusan del Sur — Wingbe Apartelle & Adbio Medica OPC- Immaculada Concepcion College completed a dramatic turnaround by sweeping its last two assignments to reach the finals of the 2023 Mayor Kirk Asis Open Invitational Basketball Tournament 2023 at the Lope Asis Memorial gymnasium here Wednesday.

The Blue Hawks pulled the rug from under Vincare Pharma-Lyceum of the Philippines University, 92-72 and defending champion ARQ Builders-Far Eastern University, 73-64, to complete their rise to the top of the standings.

The back-to-back victories by the Blue Hawks came after dropping their opening-day assignment to Bustamante Construction-Adamson University, 52-81, last Tuesday.

From being considered underdogs and whipping boys, the Blue Hawks have risen to the top of the four-team competition, stunning fans and opponents alike.

In their final elimination game, the Blue Hawks secured the much-needed victory over the Tamaraws.

Kenny Rocacurva,Landry Sanjo,Ryan Costelo, Luigi Gabisan and Michael Maestre shared scoring honors for ICC, which finished in a two-way tie with FEU with identical 2-1 win-loss records,
ICC’s victory over FEU, however, enabled it to clinch top seed.

It was a significant achievement for the team under the guidance of coach Ogie Gumatay.

Earlier, the Blue Hawks flaunted their strength by beating the Pirates.

Sanjo fired 21 points and Costelo added 16 points in the Blue Hawks’ victory over the Pirates.

The Pirates, who had previously struggled with two consecutive losses, outsteadied Adamson, 86-83, to force another tie at 1-2.

The scores:

First game

ARQ FEU (65) -Torres 18, Tempra 12, Alforque 12, Sleat 9, Añonuevo 4, Pasaol 4, Montemayor 3, Konateh 2, Baguno 2.
Bustamante-AdU (58) – Lastimosa 13, Yerro 6, Hanapi 6, Jaymalin 6, Barasi 6, Manzano 4, Fermin 4, Montebon 3, Dignadice 3, Ojarikre 3 Calisay 2, Cañete 2.
Quarterscores: 21-16, 38-34, 49-44, 65-58.

Second game

Wingbe-ICC (92) – Sanjo 21, Costelo 16, Gabisan 14, Rocacurva 11,Jabonete 9, Manalang 7, Polanio 4, Maestre 4, Grado 4, Taala 2.
Vincare -LPU (72) – Barba 18, Omandac 11, Montaño 9, Umali 7, Peñafiel 7, Guadaña 5, Moralejo 5, Villegas 4, Fuentes 1.
Quarterscores: 25-19, 47-44, 69-59, 92-72.

Third game

Vincare-LPU (86) – Barba 30, Guadaña 15, Villegas 11, Omandac 9, Umali 7, Peñafiel 5, Cabudbod 5, Aviles 2, Garro 2.
Bustamante-AdU (83) – Erolon 16, Lastimosa 15, Manzano 10, Ojarikre 10, Yerro 9, Montebon 6, Jaymalin 6, Magbuhos 3, Sicat 2, Cañete 2, Ramos 2.
Quarterscores: 19-23, 49-43, 69-71, 86-83.

Fourth game

Wingbe-ICC (73) – Rocacurva 15, Costelo 13, Sanjo 11, Gabisan 10, Maestre 10, Ballesteros 6, Manalang 4, Palencia 4.
ARQ -FEU (64) – Sleat 13, Pasaol 8, Tempra 7, Torres 7, Alforque 6, Baguno 5, Añonuevo 5, Fatty 4, Konateh 4, Ona 3, Competente 2.
Quarterscores: 17-20, 36-31, 47-55, 73-64.

AUTHOR PROFILE