PCAP

GM So lauds winners of PCAP chess

September 13, 2021 Ed Andaya 576 views

FISCHER Random world chess champion GM Wesley So will give inspirational messages to the participants of the 2021 Professional Chess Association of the Philippines (PCAP awarding and opening ceremonies on Sept. 15.

So, the Filipino-born champion who now plays for the United States, personally donated the cash prizes to the team and individual champions in the recent PCAP Second Conference, aptly named as Wesley So Cup.

The Iloilo Kisela Knighs, bannered by GM RogelioAntonio, Jr., captured the championship, with San Juan Predators, led by GM Oliver Barbosa, as runner-up.

Both Antonio, and Barbosa played alongside So when he was still representing the country in international competitions until 2014.

Aside from champion Iloilo and runner-up San Juan, also to be awarded are the Cordova Dagami Warriors, third placer; Laguna Heroes, fourth placer; the Best Player of the Conference, Best Import andn Finals MVP.

Games and Amusements Board (GAB) Chairman Abraham “Baham” Mitra, Asian Chess Federation (ACF) executive director Toti Abundo and National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP) exectuive director James Infiesto will also deliver their messages.

PCAP Chairman Michael Angelo Chua will give the welcome remarks during the ceremony starting at 5:30 p.m.

Palawan Coach Susan Grace Neri will lead the invocation,while AGM Emmanuel Asi will lead the Oath of Sportsmanship.

PCAP Vice Chairman Ariel Potot and President-Commissioner Atty. Paul Elauria will lead the awarding of trophies and plaques to the top finishers in the GM Wesley So Cup.

PCAP treasurer Atty. Arnel Batungbakal will give the closing remarks.

After the awarding ceremonies, the first round of the Third Conference — the San Miguel Corporation-Ayala Land chess championship — will begin.

The Kisela Knights will open their bid for back-to-back titles when they take on the Palawan Queen’s Gambits in the first round.

Other opening-day matches will pit PCAP All-Filipino champion Laguna Heroes against Manila Indios Bravos, Caloocan Load Manna Knights against San Juan Predators, Cagayan Kings against Rizal Towers, Cavite Spartans against Pasig Pirates and Isabela Knight Raiders against Olongapo Rainbow in the North; and Cebu City Machers against Toledo Trojans, Cordova Dagami Warriors against Surigao Fianchetto Checkmates, Iriga Oragons against Negros Kingsmen and Lapu-Lapu Naki Warriors against Mindoro Tamaraws in the South.

Three member-teams — Antipolo Cobras, Quezon City Simba’s Tribe and Zamboanga Sultans — took a leave of absence in the third conference.

The tournament is sanctioned by the Games and Amusements Board (GAB), headed by Chairman Abraham “Baham” Mitra.

AUTHOR PROFILE