PCAP

Cordova, San Juan chessers stake top spot in PCAP

June 4, 2021 Ed Andaya 268 views

CORDOVA Dutchess Dagami Warriors and San Juan Predators look to complete another sweep and keep the lead after the first round in the 2021 PCAP-GM Wesley So Cup chess championships on Saturday.

The Dutchess Dagami Warriors, the only remaining unbeaten team in the tournament with a perfect 9-0 record square off with Camarines Soaring Eagles (8-1) and Zamboanga Sultans, (6-4) while the Predators, the top team in the North with 8-1 slate, tangle with Isabela Knight Raiders (5-4) and Cagayan Kings (5-4).

PCAP president Atty. Paul Elauria said the matches were originally scheduled to be played last Wednesday but were reset to Saturday due to the inclement weather brought about by typhoon Dante and power interruptions.

The Cordova-Camarines showdown is one of the most-awaited matches, with GM Nitzan Steinberg and GM Mark Paragua facing off at the top board, NM Meeben Roque and Ellan Asuela and WIM Bernadette Galas and WGM Marie Sebag of France tangling in the female board.

Bannered by Steinberg and Roque, the Dagami Warriors swept their first nine matches to serve notice of their title aspirations.

The Ariel Potot-owned Dagami Warriors gun for a sweep of their Southern Division matches when they take on the Soaring Eagles and the Sultans, two of the teams in hot pursuit with 8-1 and 6-3 records.

“Our players (Warriors) once again showed that their efforts and commitments to training are paying off. They managed to put up a good fight with the help of our coaches Dione Mendoza an Yves Christian Fiel,” said Potot in a text message to People’s Tonight.

Cordova won over Surigao (17-4), Negros (2-1, Armageddon), Lapu-Lapu ( 13.5-7.5), Iloilo (11.5-9.5), Cebu (15.5-5.5), Toledo ( 11.5-9.5), Palawan ( 14-7), Mindoro ( 20-1) and Iriga City (16-5).

Over at the Northern Division, San Juan Predators (8-1) stake the solo lead when they battle Isabela Knight Raiders (5-4) and Cagayan Kings (5-4).

Antipolo Cobras (7-2) and Manila Indios Bravos (7-2) also look to extend their hot starts when they tangle with Cagayan (5-4) and Caloocan (6-3) and Quezon City (2-7) and Olongapo (0-9).

PCAP All-Filipino champion Laguna Heroes (6-3) will meet Rizal (1-8) and Pasig (4-5).

Other featured matches will pit Camarines (8-1) against Cebu (3-6); Toledo (7-2) against Lapu-Lapu (4-5) and Iloilo (6-3) and Palawan (3-6) against Negros (4-5) and Lapu-Lapu (4-5).

The tournament is organized by the Professional Chess Association of the Philippines (PCAP), headed by Elauria and Chairman Michael Angelo Chua, and sanctioned by the Games and Amusements Board (GAB), led by Chairman Abraham “Baham” Mitra.

Games June 5

Round 10
North — Cagayan vs. Antipolo, Caloocan vs. Cavite, San Juan vs. Isabela, Laguna vs. Rizal, Quezon City vs. Manila, Pasig vs. Olongapo.
South — Cordova vs. Camarines, Cebu vs. Iloilo, Zambonga vs. Iriga, Lapu-Lapu vs. Toledo, Surigao vs. Mindoro, Palawan vs. Negros.

Round 11
North — Antipolo vs. Caloocan, Cagayan vs. San Juan, Cavite vs. Rizal, Isabela vs. Quezon City, Laguna vs. Pasig, Manila vs. Olongapo
South — Camarines vs. Cebu, Cordova vs. Zamboanga, Iloilo vs. Toledo, Iriga vs Surigao, Lapu-Lapu vs. Palawan, Mindoro vs. Negros.

AUTHOR PROFILE