Cebu Chooks versus Tangerang Cebu Chooks versus Tangerang

Cebu Chooks, Zaisan MMC in semis

May 1, 2022 Robert Andaya 319 views

STA. ROSA, Laguna — It will be Philippines vs Philippines and Mongolia against Mongolia in the semifinals of the 2022 Chooks-to-Go FIBA 3×3 Asia Pacific Super Quest at the Ayala Malls Solenad Activity Center here Saturday.
Cebu Chooks and Zaisan MMC Energy-Mongolia topped their respective groups to advance to the semis of the prestigious, one-day competition which offers two tickets to the 2022 Chooks-to-Go FIBA 3×3 World Tour Manila Masters.

The Cebu Chooks team of Mac Tallo, Zachy Huang, Brandon Ramirez and Mike Nzeusseu swept all its three matches by defeating ABL 3×3 International Champions Cup winner Tangerang of Indonesia, 21-12; Mongolia’s Sansar MMC Energy, 14-12; and Butuan Chooks, 21-10.

“Kung ano yung momentum namin dito, yun lang dadalhin namin sa semis,” said 28-year-old Cebuano guard Tallo, who had 12 points against Butuan Chooks.

“Hindi namin iuunderestimate kahit sinong kalaban. Stay composed lang kami palagi na kulang sa amin madalas,” added Tallo.

In the semis, Cebu Chooks will take on Manila Chooks, which finished second in the other group with 2-1 win-loss record.

The Manila Chooks of Mark Yee, Chico Lanete, Dennis Santos and Henry Iloka won over Zaisan MMC Energy, 21-17 and Tokyo Dime, 21-16, but lost to Melbourne Hoop City-Australia 13-15.

Zaisan MMC Energy topped the bracket after defeating Melbourne Hoop City, 21-11.

Zaisan MMC Energy also won against Tokyo Dime, 21-12 after losing to Manila Chooks 17-21.

Melbourne actually won over Manila and Tokyo Dime, but was eliminated following a 11-21 setback to Zaisan MMC Energy.

Tokyo, which topped the 2019 Asia Pacific Super Quest held at SM Megamall, went winless in three games.

The other semis encounter will pit Mongolian teams Zaisan and Sansar, which finished second to Cebu Chooks in the other group at 2-1.

The scores:
First game (Pool A)
Zaisan (21) – Chuluunbaatar 9, Gantsolmon 7, Nyandorj 3, Batsaikhan 2. Tokyo (12) – Imori 6, 0Kakuta 2, Suzuki 4, Komatsu 0.

Second game (Pool B)

Sansar (21) – Ariunbold 9, Onolbaatar 6, Batzorig 4, Avarzed 1. Butuan (8) – Webb 3, Gabriel 2, Baetiong 1, Dennison 1.

Third game (Pool A)

Melbourne 15 – Wright 8, Wilks 4, Golding 2, Steel 1. Manila 13 – Iloka 5, Santos 5, Lanete 3, Yee 0.

Fourth game (Pool B)

Cebu 21 – Nzesseu 8, Ramirez 7, Tallo 6, Huang 0. Tangerang 12 – Johnson 5, Itun 4, Aziz 3, Sanjaya 0.

Fifth game (Pool A)

Melbourne 15 – Wright 6, Steel 3, Golding 3, Wilks 3. Tokyo 9 – Suzuki 4, Imori 3, Kakuta 1, Komatsu 1.

Sixth game (Pool B)

Butuan 21 – Dennison 7, Webb 6, Gabriel 6, Baetiong 2. Tangerang 20 – Aziz 7, Sanjaya 5, Itun 4, Johnson 4.

Seventh game (Pool A)

Manila 21 – Iloka 8, Santos 5, Lanete 5, Yee 3. Zaisan 17 – Gantsolmon 9, Chuluunbaatar 8, Nyamdorj 3, Batsaikhan 0.

Eighth game (Pool B)

Cebu 14 – Tallo 5, Nzeusseu 4, Ramirez 3, Huang 2. Sansar 12 – Ariunbold 7, Onolbaatar 3, Batzorig 2, Avarzed 0.

Ninth game (Pool A)

Manila 21 – Iloka 10, Lanete 5, Santos 4, Yee 2. Tokyo 16 – Suzuki 8, Imori 3, Komatsu 3, Kakuta 2.

Tenth game (Pool B)

Cebu 21 – Tallo 12, Nzeusseu 4, Ramirez 3, Huang 2. Butuan 10 – Webb 4, Gabriel 4, Baetiong 2, Dennison 0. Time: 8:55 (Tallo 1)

Eleventh game (Pool A)

Zaisan 21 – Chuluunbaatar 8, Gantsolmon 8, Nyamdorj 4, Batsaikhan 1. Melbourne 11 – Wright 6, Wilks 3, Golding 2, Steel 0.

Twelfth game (Pool B)

Sansar 15 – Onolbaatar 7, Ariunbold 6, Batzorig 1, Avarzed 1. Tangerang 12 – Aziz 4, Itun 4, Johnson 3, Sanjaya 1.

AUTHOR PROFILE